United States Court of Appeals
[…] submitted while the case is still on appeal in the court
system, the effective date of the claim may be measured
by the date on which the request to reopen was first filed
. . . [because u]nder these circumstances, the original
proceeding has not been terminated”). Under this regula-
tion, it is evident that the requirements for an application
to reopen a claim are not the same as the requirements to
actually reopen the claim.
This conclusion is also evident from other important
provisions within the pro-claimant framework of veterans’
benefits. For instance, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) provides in
AKERS v. DVA 11
relevant part that “upon receipt of a complete or substan-
tially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the
claimant . . . of any information, and any medical or lay
evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is
necessary to substantiate the claim.” See also 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.159(b)(1). This duty includes the duty to explain what
“new and material evidence” means. Significantly, this
duty only arises after DVA receives a claim. See Kent v.
Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 1, 9 (2006) (explaining that the