United States Court of Appeals
[…] will be accepted as a claim.” See also Tetro v. Principi,
314 F.3d 1310, 1312 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (reciting that claim-
ant “had filed an informal claim to reopen”); Sagainza v.
Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 575, 579 (1991) (recognizing an
informal claim to reopen previously adjudicated claim).
Relevant to this case is the recognition that “statements
cannot constitute informal requests to reopen . . . [if] they
fail to demonstrate an intent to reopen a disallowed
AKERS v. DVA 9
claim.” King v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 464, 469 (2010),
aff’d by King v. Shinseki, 430 F. App’x 890 (Fed. Cir.
2011).
38 U.S.C. § 5108 states that “[i]f new and material
evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim
which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the
claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”
The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), states
in relevant part that “[a] claimant may reopen a finally
adjudicated claim by submitting new and material evi-
dence.” Both the statute and the regulation expressly and
unambiguously require that new and material evidence