United States Court of Appeals
[…] dence.” Both the statute and the regulation expressly and
unambiguously require that new and material evidence
be obtained for a claim to be reopened.
Benefits awarded pursuant to a reopened claim are
generally effective from the date of the application to
reopen. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) provides that:
Unless specifically provided otherwise in this
chapter, the effective date of an award based on
. . . a claim reopened after final adjudication . . .
shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found,
but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of
an application therefor.
Likewise, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of
an evaluation and award of pension, compensa-
tion or dependency and indemnity compensation
based on . . . a claim reopened after final disallow-
ance . . . will be the date of receipt of the claim or
the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.
See also Comer v. Peake, 552 F.3d 1362, 1370 (Fed. Cir.
2009) (“The earliest effective date for an award based on a
veteran’s request to reopen a final decision based on new
10 AKERS v. DVA
and material evidence is generally the date that the
application to reopen was filed.”).