United States Court of Appeals
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291 and
affirm because a statutory right to particular procedures is not a liberty interest
under the Fourteenth Amendment.
I. BACKGROUND
Under New Mexico law a target of a grand-jury investigation is entitled to
notice that he or she is a target unless a district judge finds that notification may
result in flight, obstruction of justice, or danger to another person. See N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 31-6-11(C) (2003). The notice must describe the alleged crime being
investigated, the target’s right to remain silent, and the target’s right to counsel.
Id. at § 31-6-11(C)(1), (2), (5), (6). 1 It must also advise the target of the right to
1
In full, the relevant subsection reads:
A district attorney shall use reasonable diligence to notify a person in
writing that the person is the target of a grand jury investigation.
(continued...)
-2-
testify before the grand jury on a date no earlier than four days in the future if the
target is in custody (and ten days if the target is not). See id. § 31-6-11(C)(3),
(4).
Plaintiffs were in custody at the Doña Ana County Detention Center when
they received target notices. They allege that these notices were untimely. Elliott
alleges that he received notice on February 24, 2010, at 10:38 a.m for a grand-
jury presentation on February 25 at 8:30 a.m. Evaro and Hernandez allege that
1
(...continued)
Unless the district judge presiding over the grand jury determines by
clear and convincing evidence that providing notification may result
in flight by the target, result in obstruction of justice or pose a
danger to another person, the target of a grand jury investigation
shall be notified in writing of the following information:
(1) that he is the target of an investigation;
(2) the nature of the alleged crime being investigated and the
date of the alleged crime and any applicable statutory
citations;
(3) the target’s right to testify no earlier than four days after
receiving the target notice if he is in custody, unless for good
cause the presiding judge orders a different time period or the
target agrees to testify sooner;
(4) the target’s right to testify no earlier than ten days after
receiving target notice if he is not in custody, unless for good
cause the presiding judge orders a different time period or the
target agrees to testify sooner;
(5) the target’s right to choose to remain silent; and
(6) the target’s right to assistance of counsel during the grand
jury investigation.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-11(C) (2003).
-3-
they received notices on March 15, 2010, at 2:10 p.m. for grand-jury
presentations on March 18 at 8:30 a.m.