IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (providing that “[u]npublished opinions issued on or after January 1, 1996, are not precedent”).
45
See Imperial, 37 F.3d at 1028 (“To assure that hospitals and doctors cooperate with
the system and engage in meaningful professional review, Congress found it essential to
provide qualified immunity from damages actions for hospitals, doctors, and others who
participate in the professional review process.”).
21
No. 06-11235
facing peer review—where tort reformers assured that discipline of doctors
would be found.
D.
Section 11112(a)(3) imposes certain procedural requirements, namely that
a peer review action is taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are
afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to
the physician under the circumstances.” Section 11112(b) provides a “safe
harbor” set of procedures that, if given, means that the “health care entity is
deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement.” Finally, §
11112(c) provides,
(c) Adequate procedures in investigations or health emergencies
For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section
shall be construed as--
(1) requiring the procedures referred to in subsection (a)(3) of this
section--