IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] to Knochel and the IMAC on May 27. Upon receipt of the ad hoc committee
report, Defendants had an objectively reasonable basis to take another peer
review action. The IMAC decided that same day that a further restriction of
Poliner’s privileges was necessary. For immunity purposes it is of no moment
that they requested Poliner’s consent to the extension of the abeyance on May
29, the purported fifteenth day, because the decision to further restrict his
privileges was made within the required 14 days.
We conclude that the extension of the abeyance falls within § 11112(c)(2)’s
curtilage,46 and in any event, Defendants imposed the restriction after
procedures that were fair to Poliner under the circumstances. The “emergency”
provision requires only that a failure to act “may result in an imminent danger
to the health of any individual.” That the ad hoc committee concluded that
Poliner gave substandard care in half of the cases reviewed, and considering the
seriousness of the diagnostic error with Patient 36 and the serious risks that
attend cardiac catheterizations, Defendants were fully warranted in concluding