Poliner v. Texas Health Systems
[…] D. Section 11112(a)(3) imposes certain procedural requirements, namely that a peer review action is taken “after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances.” Section 11112(b) provides a “safe harbor” set of procedures that, if given, means that the “health care entity is deemed to have met the adequate notice and hearing requirement.” Finally, § 11112(c) provides, (c) Adequate procedures in investigations or health emergencies For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as-- (1) requiring the procedures referred to in subsection (a)(3) of this section-- (A) where there is no