UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11
The enhancement provision of section 841 provides that, when
a person is convicted of knowingly or intentionally possessing
with the intent to distribute 1,000 kilograms or more of
marihuana,
"such person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment which may not be less than 10 years or
more than life . . . . If any person commits such a
violation after a prior conviction for a felony drug
offense has become final, such person shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be
less than 20 years and not more than life imprisonment
. . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).
12
The enhancement provision of section 960 is similar to that
of section 841. Section 960(b)(1) provides that when a person is
convicted of knowingly or intentionally importing 1,000 kilograms
or more of marihuana
"the person committing such violation shall be
sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10
years and not more than life . . . . If any person
37
subject to examination on direct appeal. See United States v.
Morales, 854 F.2d 65 (5th Cir. 1988).
Jose Puig contends that because he was incarcerated from the
time of his June 15, 1990, arrest onward, and was thus unable to
commit an offense after his July 16, 1990, Texas conviction became
final, this state conviction may not be used to enhance his
sentence. The government argues that because Puig was part of a
conspiracy which continued after his July 16, 1990, Texas
conviction became final, and because he failed to affirmatively
withdraw from the conspiracy, Jose Puig continued to violate the
provisions of sections 841 and 960 while incarcerated pursuant to
his July 16, 1990, conviction. While we need not specifically
decide this issue, we note that the purpose of the recidivist
provisions of these statutes is the deterrence of future criminal
conduct and that it seems doubtful any deterrent purpose would be
served by enhancing Jose Puig's sentence without evidence that he
engaged in some conduct in furtherance of the conspiracy while
incarcerated after his state conviction became final.13 Cf. United
commits such a violation after one or more prior
convictions for an offense punishable under this
subsection, or for a felony under any other provision
of this subchapter or subchapter I of this chapter or
other law of a State, the United States, or a foreign
country relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or
depressant or stimulant substances, have become final,
such person shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 20 years and not more
than life imprisonment . . . ." 21 U.S.C. 960(b)(1).
13
At the sentencing hearing, the government did not tender any
evidence of Puig's post-incarceration conduct, although it
asserted that:
"We have evidence we're prepared to go forward with to
38
States v. Rosenthal, 793 F.2d 1214, 1244 (11th Cir. 1986) (holding