UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13
At the sentencing hearing, the government did not tender any
evidence of Puig's post-incarceration conduct, although it
asserted that:
"We have evidence we're prepared to go forward with to
38
States v. Rosenthal, 793 F.2d 1214, 1244 (11th Cir. 1986) (holding
that defendant's incarceration did not constitute withdrawal when
evidence showed that he was actively engaged in drug trafficking
operation while in prison), cert. denied, 107 S.Ct. 1377 (1987).
V. Employment of a Minor to Assist in Drug Trafficking
Juan Castro appeals his conviction under 21 U.S.C. §
861(a)(1), which makes it an offense for any person who is "at
least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . .
employ . . . a person under eighteen years of age to violate any
provision of" the Controlled Substances Act. Juan Castro was
convicted for hiring Irma Gonzalez to transport and import into the
United States sixty-six pounds of marihuana. Juan Castro contends
that the government failed to prove (1) that he was over eighteen