Commonwealth v. Nase
[…] Nowhere in the record does it appear that defendant made such a request.

*598As a basis for the final issue, defendant argues that the weighmaster at the time of this episode was not properly certified. Defendant admits that the weighmaster had been trained by the Department of Agriculture, but that his certification had expired and he had been re-certified by the Pennsylvania State Police. Section 4981(a) of the Vehicle Code provides, inter aha, that “[t]he measurement and weighing shall be conducted by qualified personnel who have been trained in the use of weighing and measuring equipment in a training program approved by the Department of Agriculture.” The statute says nothing about certification; it only talks about approval. Furthermore, the statute does not even require that the Department of Agriculture actually provide the course.