United States v. Jackson
[…] Only one

other circuit has definitively answered this question before us.

See United States v. Steil, 916 F.2d 485, 487-88 (8th Cir. 1990)

(holding that the clearly erroneous standard applies to review a

district court's determination of dangerousness under § 4243).   We


                                   7
now join the Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals and hold that the

district court's conclusion that Jackson failed to prove he was

entitled to release is a finding of fact which can be reversed only

if clearly erroneous.

     Under § 4243(d), it was Jackson's burden to prove "by clear

and convincing    evidence   that   his   release   would   not   create a

substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious

damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or

defect."3   18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).

            Clear and convincing evidence is "that weight
            of proof which 'produces in the mind of the
            trier of fact a firm belief or conviction as
            to the truth of the allegations sought to be