United States v. Jackson
[…] was acquitted of the charges by reason of insanity.                       In compliance

with 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a),2 the district court then ordered that he

be hospitalized for a determination of whether his release would

create a substantial risk of bodily injury to the person or

property of another due to his mental condition.

     This assessment took place at the United States Medical Center

for Federal Prisoners in Springfield, Missouri ("Medical Center").

    1
     The district court's order is a final appealable order within
the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1291. See United States v. Clark, 893
F.2d 1277, 1280 n.3 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1090, 110
S.Ct. 1833, 108 L.Ed.2d 962 (1990).
        2
       Section 4243(a) directs that "[i]f a person is found not
guilty only by reason of insanity at the time of the offense
charged, he shall be committed to a suitable facility until such
time as he is eligible for release pursuant to subsection (e)." 18
U.S.C. § 4243(a).     Subsection (e) requires commitment to the
custody of the Attorney General if, after a hearing, the court
fails to find that his "release would not create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of
another due to a present mental disease or defect."       18 U.S.C.
§ 4243(e).

                                             2
According to a report prepared for the court by a review panel

consisting of staff psychologists David L. Reuterfors, David F.

Mrad and Christina A. Pietz, Jackson began hearing the voice of