National Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa. v. Care Flight Air Ambulance Service, Inc.
[…] Once Care Flight converted the aircraft,

potential     insurance   coverage    for   a   subsequent   event    became

irrelevant.    See, e.g., Fidelity & Cas. Co. of New York v. Central

Bank of Houston, 672 S.W.2d 641 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.]

1984, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

      For the above reasons, we find that, as a matter of law, the

insurance contract excluded GECC's recovery for losses incurred due

to Care Flight's conversion of the aircraft.

V. Attorney's Fees

         Texas law provides for the award of attorney's fees under

Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009 (West 1986), which provides that

"[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs

and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and

just."     The award of attorney's fees in a declaratory judgment

action "lies within the discretion of the trial court, and its

judgment will not be reversed on appeal absent a clear showing that

it abused that discretion."       Oake v. Collin County, 692 S.W.2d 454,