If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to a statutory restriction on spending. And, as the Court of Claims properly observed, the broad
grant of authority provided to defendant included the legal authority to enter into an agreement to
pay for utility services. For these reasons, defendant cannot properly assert that it is being forced
to commit an ultra vires act.
VI. APPLICATION OF THE RBA
Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by ruling that the RBA prohibited plaintiff
from providing a free service to defendant. We disagree.
MCL 141.118(1) provides as follows:
Except as provided in subsection (2) [which is applicable only to hospitals
or health care facilities], free service shall not be furnished by a public improvement
to a person, firm, or corporation, public or private, or to a public agency or instru-
mentality. The reasonable cost and value of any service rendered to a public
corporation, including the borrower, by a public improvement shall be charged
against the public corporation and shall be paid for as the service accrues from the
public corporation’s current funds or from the proceeds of taxes which the public
corporation, within constitutional limitations, is hereby authorized and required to
levy in an amount sufficient for that purpose, or both, and those charges, when so
paid, shall be accounted for in the same manner as other revenues of the public
improvement.
The RBA’s definition of “public corporation” includes “a county, city, village, township,” and “an
authority created by or under an act of the legislature . . . .” MCL 141.103(a).
As discussed above, the Court of Claims ruled that plaintiff was barred from providing free