If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] its charter or ordinances, is transferred to an authority such as defendant, then the transfer “shall
be construed as an involuntary transfer of property to the authority.” After such a transfer,
the authority shall be deemed to have assumed any governmental immunity or other
legal defenses of this state, the foreclosing governmental unit, or the local unit of
government related to the property and the manner in which title to the property
was held by this state or the local unit of government. [MCL 124.764(4).]
Under MCL 124.756(1), defendant is authorized to maintain “and take all other actions necessary
to preserve the property it holds or owns.”
The Revenue Bond Act of 1933 (RBA), MCL 141.101 et seq., “authorized a locality to
issue a limited type of bond for public improvements that would be repaid through revenue
generated solely from the public improvement financed by the bond.” Hartfiel v Eastpointe, 333