If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] because the court did not undertake a detailed analysis of Harbor Watch, having held it
inapplicable to the defendant’s duty to disclose information under the relevant ordinance.
Defendant argues that requiring it to pay plaintiff’s charges would thwart the purpose of
the LBFTA, because payment of local charges would impede its discretion to dispose of properties
for little or no consideration, and because the Legislature did not intend to have land banks serve
as a source of funds for municipalities. Defendant’s argument is unavailing.
MCL 124.764(1) provides that a land bank, in “the exercise of its powers and duties” under
the LBFTA, “shall have complete control as fully and completely as if it represented a private
property owner and shall not be subject to restrictions imposed on the authority by the
charter, ordinances, or resolutions of a local unit of government.” Similarly, MCL 124.764(2)
provides that, unless permitted by the LBFTA “or approved by an authority, any restrictions,
standards, conditions, or prerequisites of a city, village, township, or county otherwise applicable
to an authority and enacted after the effective date of this act shall not apply to an authority,” but
that this “is intended to prohibit special local legislation or ordinances applicable exclusively or
primarily to an authority and not to exempt an authority from laws generally applicable to other
persons or entities.”