Jensen Tech Services v. Labor Commission
[…] Id. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (Supp. 2021). Our jurisprudence’s “right to control” test is anchored in these statutes. See Utah Home Fire Ins. Co. v. Manning, 1999 UT 77, ¶ 10, 985 P.2d 243; see also Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-103(2)(b)(i) (stating that an independent contractor is “not subject to the routine rule or control of the employer” but is “subordinate to the employer only in effecting a result in accordance with the employer’s design”).