IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 2
real estate taxes based on the erroneous assessments. During this period, the Owner paid
(i) $24,016.03 in excess real estate taxes to the County, (ii) $5,112.10 in excess school
taxes to the New Castle County Vocational-Technical School District (the “Vo-Tech
District”), and (iii) $69,244.52 in excess school taxes to the District.
B. The Refund Requests
In May 2020, the Owner sent a refund request to the District. The Owner sent similar
requests to the County and to the Vo-Tech District.
In submitting its request to the District, the Owner invoked Section 1921 of Title 14
of the Delaware Code. That section states:
Local county school taxes paid through error or by mistake may be refunded
by the school district to which the taxes were paid as follows:
(1) The person claiming a refund of taxes shall file with the board of
the school district a request for refund under oath or affirmation
stating the payment of the taxes, the person, firm, corporation or
association by whom the taxes were paid, and the date of payment and
stating why it is believed the taxes were paid in error;
(2) The school board shall submit the request for refund to the receiver
of taxes of the county for the receiver’s approval of the payment of
the refund and shall make no refund unless the receiver of taxes
approves the refund in writing, except that capitation taxes may be
refunded without such approval;
(3) The school board and the receiver of taxes shall keep a record of
all refunds for at least 3 years, which record shall be open for public
inspection during regular business hours.
14 Del. C. § 1921. By submitting its request, the Owner sought to comply with the
requirements of Section 1921(1) and initiate the refund procedure contemplated by statute.
3
By letter dated July 2, 2020, the District acknowledged receipt of the refund request.
But the District did not “submit the request for refund to the receiver of taxes of the county
for the receiver’s approval of the payment of the refund,” as contemplated by Section
1921(2). Instead, the District’s letter noted that the Owner had submitted a similar refund
request to the County and asked the Owner to submit a copy of the County’s determination
once it was received.