Filed 2/28/22 Green v. Suzuki CA2/7
[…] operative complaint that Dr. Suzuki violated “statutes and
regulations,” constituting negligence per se. But, as discussed,
Dr. Suzuki and SMPA carried their burden to show Dr. Suzuki's
conduct was within the standard of care. And in his opening
brief, Green has not identified any other conduct by Dr. Suzuki
that Green asserts violated a statute or regulation.
Further, even if Dr. Suzuki had violated a statute or
regulation, Dr. Linden presented his expert testimony that
Dr. Suzuki’s conduct did not cause Green’s injuries. “‘The
negligence per se doctrine, as codified in Evidence Code
section 669, creates a presumption of negligence if four elements
are established: “(1) the [party opposing a finding of negligence
per se] violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public
entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to
26
person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an
occurrence of the nature of which the statute, ordinance, or
regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering
the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the
class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or
regulation was adopted.”’” (Spriesterbach v. Holland (2013)
215 Cal.App.4th 255, 263-264; accord, Haytasingh v. City of
San Diego (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 429, 468 [“Negligence per se is
an evidentiary doctrine codified at Evidence Code section 669
that provides for the application of a rebuttable presumption that