DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] guidelines. The court should recalculate the child support award using
the correct number of overnights. See Murphy v. Murphy, 313 So. 3d 237,
239–40 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021).
Income Deduction Order
The mother also argues that the court erred in failing to require
payment of child support through the Florida State Depository with an
income deduction order, along with the arrears required in the final
judgment. Instead, the court ordered that child support be paid “directly
to the wife.” We agree that the court was required to issue an income
deduction order for the child support.
Section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020) states, “Upon the entry
of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for . . . child
support . . . other than a temporary order, the court shall enter a separate
order for income deduction if one has not been entered.” (Emphasis
supplied). The statute is mandatory. See Dorsett v. Dorsett, 902 So. 2d
947, 953 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (“It is unambiguous from both the statutory
language and its judicial interpretation that every child support order is to
be accompanied by an income deduction order.”).