HEATHER SEITH v. RICHARD SEITH
[…] The court should recalculate the child support award using the correct number of overnights. See Murphy v. Murphy, 313 So. 3d 237, 239–40 (Fla. 2d DCA 2021). Income Deduction Order The mother also argues that the court erred in failing to require payment of child support through the Florida State Depository with an income deduction order, along with the arrears required in the final judgment. Instead, the court ordered that child support be paid “directly to the wife.” We agree that the court was required to issue an income deduction order for the child support. Section 61.1301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2020) states, “Upon the entry of an order establishing, enforcing, or modifying an obligation for . . . child support . . . other than a temporary order, the court shall enter a separate order for income deduction if one has not been entered.” (Emphasis supplied). The statute is mandatory. See Dorsett v. Dorsett, 902 So. 2d 947, 953 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (“It is unambiguous from both the statutory language and its judicial interpretation that every child support order is to be accompanied by an income deduction order.”).