Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] of costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, “in any proceeding to enforce” a
favorable judgment. We address each claim in turn.
A. Interest on Attorneys’ Fee Awards Under D.C. Code § 28-3302(c)
Whether D.C. Code § 28-3302(c) provides for the accrual of interest on
awards of attorneys’ fees is a question of statutory interpretation, as to which our
8
review is de novo. 4 Our “judicial task is to discern, and give effect to, the
legislature’s intent.”5 If “the plain meaning of the statutory language is
unambiguous, ordinarily, judicial inquiry need go no further.”6
Section 28-3302(c) states that “[t]he rate of interest on judgments and
decrees,” where the “judgment or decree is not against the District of Columbia, or
its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment or where
the rate of interest is not fixed by contract, shall be 70% of the rate of interest set by
the Secretary of the Treasury. . . for underpayments of tax to the Internal Revenue
Service. . . .” The statute allows the court to “lower the rate of interest under this
subsection for good cause shown or upon a showing that the judgment debtor in
good faith is unable to pay the judgment . . . .” The statute does not contain a