Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] However, while the court’s order stated that appellants were “awarded $41,573.43 in attorneys’ fees and expenses,” it did not specifically name the parties who were obligated to pay the award. The caption on the order identified the defendants as “Whiting-Turner Contracting, Co. et al.” 3 Appellants had been hired by AJ&G Construction, LLC, a direct subcontractor of Commercial Interiors and an indirect subcontractor of Whiting- Turner. AJ&G was defunct by the time appellants filed their lawsuit. See D.C. Code § 32-1303(5) (providing that “[a] subcontractor, including any intermediate subcontractor, and the general contractor shall be jointly and severally liable to the subcontractor’s employees for the subcontractor’s violations” of, inter alia, the DCWPCL). 5 When appellees did not immediately pay the awarded fees and expenses, appellants informed them they would seek to enforce the order and would be entitled to a supplemental fee award for the legal work related to that effort.