Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] In civil actions for violations of the DCWPCL and the Minimum Wage Revision Act, D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1) provides for the award of “costs of the action,” including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to prevailing employee plaintiffs.21 The statute states that, “in any judgment in favor of any employee under this section, and in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 32-1308(b)(1) entitles a prevailing employee plaintiff to an award of costs and fees in two types of proceeding: (1) the initial 21 D.C. Code § 32-1308 provides: (b)(1) The court, in any action brought under this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the prevailing plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action, including costs or fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant. In any judgment in favor of any employee under this section, and in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees computed pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of Columbia, 123 F. Supp. 2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated to account for the current market hourly rates for attorney’s services. The court shall use the rates in effect at the time the determination is made. 15 proceeding to recover unpaid wages, and (2) any subsequent proceeding to enforce the favorable judgment (including any associated fee award) in the initial proceeding.