Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Appellants also argue that D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1) entitled them to an
additional award of costs and attorneys’ fees relating to legal work on their behalf
19
See footnote 3, supra.
20
Appellants claimed that appellees refused to pay the award only because
appellants declined to provide them with their home addresses.
14
following the February 12, 2019 award, and that the trial court erred as a matter of
law in denying their request as untimely under Civil Rule 54(d)(2)(B).
In civil actions for violations of the DCWPCL and the Minimum Wage
Revision Act, D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1) provides for the award of “costs of the
action,” including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to prevailing employee plaintiffs.21
The statute states that, “in any judgment in favor of any employee under this section,
and in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court shall award to each
attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 32-1308(b)(1) entitles a prevailing employee
plaintiff to an award of costs and fees in two types of proceeding: (1) the initial
21
D.C. Code § 32-1308 provides:
(b)(1) The court, in any action brought under this section
shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the
prevailing plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action,
including costs or fees of any nature, and reasonable
attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant. In any
judgment in favor of any employee under this section, and
in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court
shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional
judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees computed
pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of
Columbia, 123 F. Supp. 2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated
to account for the current market hourly rates for
attorney’s services. The court shall use the rates in effect
at the time the determination is made.
15
proceeding to recover unpaid wages, and (2) any subsequent proceeding to enforce
the favorable judgment (including any associated fee award) in the initial
proceeding.
In the present case, the February 2019 fee award was in the first category, for