Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] We address each claim in turn. A. Interest on Attorneys’ Fee Awards Under D.C. Code § 28-3302(c) Whether D.C. Code § 28-3302(c) provides for the accrual of interest on awards of attorneys’ fees is a question of statutory interpretation, as to which our 8 review is de novo. 4 Our “judicial task is to discern, and give effect to, the legislature’s intent.”5 If “the plain meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, ordinarily, judicial inquiry need go no further.”6 Section 28-3302(c) states that “[t]he rate of interest on judgments and decrees,” where the “judgment or decree is not against the District of Columbia, or its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment or where the rate of interest is not fixed by contract, shall be 70% of the rate of interest set by the Secretary of the Treasury. . . for underpayments of tax to the Internal Revenue Service. . . .” The statute allows the court to “lower the rate of interest under this subsection for good cause shown or upon a showing that the judgment debtor in good faith is unable to pay the judgment . . . .” The statute does not contain a definition of the terms “judgment” or “decree”; nor, as this