D John Doe v. General Motors LLC
[…] “[A] party may not simply allege that summary disposition is premature. The party must clearly identify the disputed issue for which it asserts discovery must be conducted and support the issue with independent evidence.” Id. “The dispositive inquiry is whether further discovery presents a fair likelihood of uncovering factual support for the party’s position.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). The benefits that the WDCA provides are an employee’s exclusive remedy against an employer for work-related personal injuries. MCL 418.131(1); Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich App 688, 695-696; 795 NW2d 161 (2010). “The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.” MCL 418.131(1). “An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is -1- injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.” Id. The second sentence applies here, and “allows the employer’s intent to injure to be inferred if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur, under circumstances indicating deliberate disregard of that knowledge.”