Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Lara CA5
[…] applies the correct statutory and case law.’ ” (People v. Thomas (2011) 52 Cal.4th 336,
10 The decision in People v. Dueñas (2019) 30 Cal.App.5th 1157 is the basis for
Lara’s claim. It was published six full months prior to Lara’s sentencing hearing.
11 The income statistics were included in Lara’s post-conviction probation report.
(See § 1203.) The report disclosed Lara earned between $5,000 to $8,000 monthly for
six years preceding this crime and owned a vehicle worth approximately $8,000. His
liabilities were undisclosed.
12 Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) states, in part, “If the court determines that the
defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the fine, the court shall set the amount to be
reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county in the manner in which
the court believes reasonable and compatible with the defendant’s financial ability. In
making a determination of whether a defendant has the ability to pay, the court shall take
into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon the defendant and any amount
the defendant has been ordered to pay in restitution.”
10.
361.) The challenge to the fines and fees would fail because the trial court presumptively
considered Lara’s ability to pay. 13
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
SMITH, J.
WE CONCUR:
LEVY, Acting P. J.
MEEHAN, J.