NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] waive a requirement that our legislature has imposed upon the juvenile
court for the primary purpose of aiding an appellate review.”).
¶10 Returning to Mother’s argument, parents in termination
proceedings are entitled to “fundamentally fair procedures” tracking due
process. Ruben M. v. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 230 Ariz. 236, 239, ¶ 12 (App. 2012)
(quoting Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 754 (1982)). To ensure that parents
receive due process, “the legislature has imposed significant procedural
safeguards,” including A.R.S. § 8–538(A), which requires that “[e]very
order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship . . . shall be in
writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based.” Id. at 240,
¶ 21. Arizona courts have adopted a similar rule. See Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct.
66(F) (“All findings and orders shall be in the form of a signed order or set
forth in a signed minute entry.”); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(F)(2)(a) (courts must
3
BARBARA M. v. DCS et al.
Decision of the Court