State ex rel. Baker v. Fox
[…] Id., ¶ 10.

       {¶4}   Baker filed an Answer on January 20, 2022.
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2022 AP 01 0002                                                  3


                                            II. Analysis

       {¶5}   Baker seeks relief in quo warranto. “In order for a writ of quo warranto to

issue, relator must establish (1) that the office is being unlawfully held and exercised by

respondent, and (2) that relator is entitled to the office. (Citations omitted.) State ex rel.

Herman v. Klopfleisch, 72 Ohio St.3d 581, 583, 651 N.E.2d 995 (1995). R.C. 2733.08

provides, in part: “When an action in quo warranto is brought against a person for usurping

an office, the petition shall set forth the name of the person claiming to be entitled to the

office, with an averment of his right thereto.” (Emphasis added.)

       {¶6}   Standing to initiate a quo warranto action is established in R.C. 2733.05 and

R.C. 2733.06. Standing “is given exclusively to the attorney general and county

prosecutors with a single exception: persons who claim entitlement to a public office.”