Case: 21-40174 Document: 00516229823 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/08/2022
[…] circumstances set forth in 5th Circuit Rule 47.5.4.
Case: 21-40174 Document: 00516229823 Page: 2 Date Filed: 03/08/2022
No. 21-40174
I.
Owen Garth Hinkson, a Jamaican citizen, pleaded guilty on June 14,
1999, to illegal reentry after deportation in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a).
The guilty plea followed Hinkson’s arrest after he was found with more than
100 pounds of marijuana in the car he was driving. Additionally, relevant to
Hinkson’s guilty plea is his 1987 guilty plea in Massachusetts state court for
assault and battery of a police officer in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch.
265, § 13D. 1 Based on the 1987 conviction, the district court implicitly
sentenced Hinkson under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2), which states that when an
alien’s “removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an
aggravated felony, such alien shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20
years.” Hinkson’s plea agreement stated: “the Defendant understands that
(s)he may receive a sentence of imprisonment of not more than twenty (20)
years.” Hinkson’s pre-sentence report stated that the statutory maximum
for Hinkson’s sentence was 20 years. At Hinkson’s plea hearing, the court