Hinkson v. United States
[…] The guilty plea followed Hinkson’s arrest after he was found with more than 100 pounds of marijuana in the car he was driving. Additionally, relevant to Hinkson’s guilty plea is his 1987 guilty plea in Massachusetts state court for assault and battery of a police officer in violation of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13D. 1 Based on the 1987 conviction, the district court implicitly sentenced Hinkson under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2), which states that when an alien’s “removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of an aggravated felony, such alien shall be . . . imprisoned not more than 20 years.” Hinkson’s plea agreement stated: “the Defendant understands that (s)he may receive a sentence of imprisonment of not more than twenty (20) years.” Hinkson’s pre-sentence report stated that the statutory maximum for Hinkson’s sentence was 20 years.