J-S38019-21
[…] constitute a grave threat to the child’s welfare[,]” and that Mother failed to
prove that Father was a “grave threat” to child. Appellant’s Br. at 18 (citing
Rosenberg, 504 A.2d at 272-73). Father further argues that evidence of
Father’s past conduct is irrelevant, and the trial court should focus on Father’s
- 11 -
J-S38019-21
present conduct, which does not pose a safety risk to Child. Id. at 16-17, 21-
22. Father’s argument fails for numerous reasons.
First, the legal standard set forth in Rosenberg pre-dates the Custody
Act, which now requires a trial court to consider all of the Section 5328(a)
custody factors when “ordering any form of custody,” and further requires the
court to give “weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety
of the child” to determine a custody arrangement that is in Child’s best
interest. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). Secondly, as explained below, contrary to
Father’s argument that the trial court relied on evidence of his past conduct,
in its Opinion, the trial court emphasized that Father’s present conduct of