J-S38019-21
[…] argument “into as many parts as there are questions to be argued” in his
Argument section violates Pa.R.A.P. 2116 and 2119(a), respectively, and
hampers this court’s ability to review certain arguments. Notwithstanding
these defects, to the extent that we can discern Appellant’s issues, we will
address them.
-9-
J-S38019-21
The Child Custody Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5321–5320, governs all custody
proceedings commenced after January 24, 2011. E.D. v. M.P., 33 A.3d 73,
77 (Pa. Super. 2011). The Custody Act requires a trial court to consider all of
the Section 5328(a) custody factors when “ordering any form of custody,” and
further requires the court to give “weighted consideration to those factors
which affect the safety of the child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5328(a). A trial court
must “delineate the reasons for its decision when making an award of custody
either on the record or in a written opinion.” S.W.D., 96 A.3d at 401. See
also 23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(a) and (d). However, “there is no required amount