Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland
[…] United States, 544 U.S. 13, 24 (2005) (quotation marks omitted). We assume the conviction “rested upon nothing more than the least of the acts criminalized, and then determine whether even those acts are encompassed by the generic federal offense.” Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190–91 (cleaned up). Step one. We must establish what conduct is covered by the state statute. California law defines rape as “‘an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator,’ under any of seven specifically enumerated circumstances.” Castro-Baez, 217 F.3d at 1059 (citing Section 261(a)(1)–(7)). Valdez pled no contest to a violation of Section 261(a)(4), which occurs when the victim VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND 15 “is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.” The phrase “unconscious of the nature of the act” means the victim was incapable of resisting because the victim: (A) Was unconscious or asleep. (B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred.