Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland
[…] As to removability, the panel observed that this court had already squarely rejected Valdez’s argument that a Section 273.5(a) conviction is not categorically a crime of domestic violence under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(E)(i). The panel also rejected Valdez’s argument that the government failed to prove the existence of his Section 261(a)(4) conviction, explaining that the criminal information and minute order were sufficient to establish that conviction. As to cancellation of removal, the panel explained that rape under Section 261(a)(4) occurs when the victim “is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused,” and the phrase “unconscious of the nature of the act” means the victim was incapable of resisting because the victim fell within one of the statute’s subsections.