Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland
[…] Id. at 1048. Relying on Robinson, a California appellate court outlined why a victim who is “unconscious of the nature of the act,” including through fraudulent representation under subsection (D), cannot consent: In 2016, the Supreme Court held that the new law reflected the Legislature’s intent that . . . fraud in the inducement would henceforth be deemed to vitiate consent. Section 261.6, which defines “consent” for purposes of [Section 261], specifies that the term means “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” The 18 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved. The term “unconscious of the nature of the act,” as used in the statute[] . . . is based on this understanding of the consent requirement.