Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland
[…] The majority opinion’s second reason for reopening the categorical inquiry fares no better. Citing two intervening decisions by the California courts, the majority opinion asserts that California law “has changed significantly in the past decade.” Op. at 16–18 (citing People v. Robinson, 370 P.3d 1043 (Cal. 2016), and People v. Icke, 214 Cal. Rptr. 3d 755 (Ct. App. 2017)). The majority opinion is mistaken. California law has not changed in any pertinent respect. In 2012, as now, California Penal Code section 261(a)(4) criminalized sexual intercourse if the victim “is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act.” The statute further 26 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND stated, and still states, that, “[a]s used in this paragraph, ‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of resisting because the victim . . . (D) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraudulent representation that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose.” Id. Also then, as now, California law provided, and provides, that, “[i]n prosecutions under Section 261 . . . in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ means positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.