Ivan Valdez Amador v. Merrick Garland
[…] I therefore dissent in part. 20 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND A. Cancellation of Removal To be eligible for cancellation of removal, Petitioner must prove that he has not been convicted of an “aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229a(c)(4)(A)(i), 1229b(a)(3). Petitioner was convicted of rape, in violation of California Penal Code section 261(a)(4). The BIA held that section 261(a)(4) is not a categorical match because some conduct criminalized by section 261(a)(4) lies outside the generic federal definition of “rape,” an aggravated felony. In particular, section 261(a)(4) encompasses sexual intercourse obtained by fraud in the inducement: when the perpetrator “fraudulent[ly] represent[ed] that the sexual penetration served a professional purpose when it served no professional purpose,” Cal. Penal Code § 261(a)(4)(D). But the federal definition of rape does not encompass sexual intercourse obtained by fraud in the inducement. So there is no categorical match.