Case: 21-2072 Document: 39 Page: 1 Filed: 03/09/2022
[…] reassignment, the agency carried its burden to demon-
strate by clear and convincing evidence that it would have
reassigned Mr. Keys regardless. Id. at 19. The adminis-
trative judge analyzed the record under the factors we out-
lined in Carr v. Social Security Administration, 185 F.3d
1318, 1323 (Fed. Cir. 1999), and found that Mr. Keys would
have been reassigned even if he had not made the identi-
fied disclosure. Board Op. at 25.
The administrative judge’s decision became the final
decision of the Board on April 23, 2021. Mr. Keys timely
appealed. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A). We have jurisdiction
under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
II
We must affirm the Board’s decision unless it is “(1) ar-
bitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures re-
quired by law, rule, or regulation having been followed, or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c).
A
To prevail on the merits of his IRA appeal, Mr. Keys
had to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he
made a protected disclosure under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8) or
2302(b)(9)(A)(i), (B), (C), or (D). See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a);
Young v. Merit Sys. Prot.