In re Estate of Lessley
[…] In fact, within the petition for probate of Alma's will, Kris represented the will was attached to the petition: "The instrument dated April 18, 2018, and filed with this Petition is the Last Will and Testament of the decedent. The Will dated April 18, 2018, was executed according to law and unrevoked at the time of the decedent's death. At the time of the execution of the Will, the decent was of legal age, of sound mind, and was not under any restraint." More importantly, K.S.A. 59-616 explicitly states: "No will shall be effectual to pass real or personal property unless it shall have been duly admitted to probate." Kris failed to cite or reference K.S.A. 59-616. The district court also considered K.S.A. 59- 621, which requires the person having custody of the decedent's will to deliver the will to the district court after the decedent's death.