In re Estate of Lessley
[…] Kris' argument is unpersuasive because Kris fails to recognize the petition as set forth in K.S.A. 59-617 is further defined in K.S.A. 59-2220 to require that the will is to be filed if it can be produced. Nothing in the record reflects the will could not have been produced and timely filed. Kelli also responds a petition without an attached will fails to toll the statutory requirement for a will to be filed within six months of the decedent's death. While K.S.A. 59-617 explicitly provides a petition must be filed for the probate of a will within six months of the testator's death, K.S.A. 59-618 provides an exception to the statute of limitations, allowing a will to be filed if it was knowingly withheld from probate. K.S.A. 59-618 states: "Any person who has possession of the will of a testator dying a resident of this state, or has knowledge of such will and access to it for the purpose of probate, and knowingly withholds it from the district court having jurisdiction to probate it for more than six months after the death of the testator shall be liable for reasonable attorney fees, costs and all damages sustained by beneficiaries under the will who do not have possession of the will and are without knowledge of it and access to it. Such will may be admitted to probate as to any innocent beneficiary on petition for probate by any such beneficiary, if such petition is filed within 90 days after such beneficiary has knowledge of such will and access to it . . . ." Our Supreme Court analyzed K.S.A. 59-618 and explained: "[A]pplying this ordinary meaning, K.S.A. 59-618 can legitimately be read only one way: 'such will' in the second sentence refers to the will 'having just been mentioned' in the first sentence.