In re Estate of Lessley
[…] Both parties correctly identify our standard of review. We exercise unlimited review over the legal question of statutory interpretation. The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is that the Legislature's intent governs if its intent can be ascertained through the plain and unambiguous language of a statute. That is, appellate courts are to interpret statutory language as it appears, without speculation or reading language into the statute not readily found therein. In re Estate of Strader, 301 Kan. 50, 55, 339 P.3d 769 (2014). K.S.A. 59-617 The parties agree K.S.A. 59-617 acts as a six-month statute of limitations for the admission of a will to probate, stating: "No will of a testator who died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter 5 provided." See In re Estate of Clare, 305 Kan. 967, 969, 389 P.3d 1274 (2017) (finding K.S.A. 59-617 sets time limitation for passing property under will).