[Cite as State v. Bew, 2022-Ohio-753.]
[…] believed, the evidence can sustain the verdict as a matter of law. Id. This naturally entails
a review of the elements of the charged offense and a review of the State’s evidence.
State v. Richardson, 150 Ohio St.3d 554, 2016-Ohio-8448, 84 N.E.3d 993, ¶ 13.
{¶50} In this case, appellant was found guilty of four counts of felonious assault
by means of a deadly weapon.
{¶51} R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) provides “No person shall knowingly do either of the
following: * * * (2) Cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another's
unborn by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” R.C. 2923.02(A) defines
attempt as when a “person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is
sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense,” engages “in conduct that, if
successful, would constitute or result in the offense.”
{¶52} R.C. 2923.02(B) provides that “[i]t is no defense to a charge under this
section that, in retrospect, commission of the offense that was the object of the attempt
was either factually or legally impossible under the attendant circumstances, if that
offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor
believed them to be.” R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that a “person acts knowingly, regardless
17
Case No. 2021-P-0038
of purpose, when the person is aware that the person’s conduct will probably cause a
certain result or will probably be of a certain nature.”