Filed 3/14/22 Peters v. City of Beaumont CA4/2
[…] Peters refers to the motion to strike the
demurrer and also that he had previously sought to respond by filing multiple responses.
We need not spend considerable time attempting to determine Peters’s arguments. It is
this court’s understanding that Peters contends the City had to file separate demurrers to
each of the causes of action in the TAC, but he provides no legal authority for such
proposition.
“A defendant may demur to a complaint within 30 days after its service.”
(Skrbina v. Fleming Companies (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1364.) Code of Civil
Procedure section 430.50, subdivision (a) provides “A demurrer to a complaint or cross-
complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or cross-complaint or to any of the causes
of action stated therein.” The plain language of the statute provides only one demurrer
need be filed. Peters does not cite to any legal authority that supports his claim that the
City had to file separate demurrers for each cause of action. As such, we can “disregard”