Filed 3/14/22 Peters v. City of Beaumont CA4/2
[…] 18
Regardless of the argument made by Peters, or the finding of the trial court in
sustaining the demurrer, 6 Government Code section 8655 provides that “The state or its
political subdivisions shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or
performance, or the failure to exercise or perform, a discretionary function or duty on the
part of a state or local agency or any employee of the state or its political subdivisions in
carrying out the provisions of this chapter.” Here, the emergency resolution adopted by
the City was pursuant to Government Code section 8558, subdivision (c), which provides
in pertinent part “ ‘Local emergency’ means the duly proclaimed existence of conditions
of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the territorial
limits of a county, city and county, or city.” The provisions, ante, are part of Chapter 7,
the Emergency Services Act. “The purpose of the Act is self-explanatory. In situations in
which the state must take steps necessary to quell an emergency, it must be able to act
with speed and confidence, unhampered by fear of tort liability.