Hart v. Bernhagen
[…] Generally, a party may recover attorney fees and expenses in a civil action only if provided for by statute or if a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure allows the recovery of attorney fees. Abbott v. City of Bellevue, 310 Neb. 496, 967 N.W.2d 95 (2021). Customarily, attorney fees and costs are awarded only to prevailing parties or assessed against those who file frivolous suits. Twin Towers Condo. Assn. v. Bel Fury Invest. Group, 290 Neb. 329, 860 N.W.2d 147 (2015). A party is a prevailing party if it receives a judgment in its favor. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(2) (Reissue 2016) permits a court in any civil action to award “as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.” A frivolous action is one in which a litigant asserts a legal position wholly without merit; that is, the position is without rational argument based on law and evidence to support the litigant’s position. City of Omaha v. Professional Firefighters Assn., 309 Neb. 918, 963 N.W.2d 1 (2021).