Estate of Richard L. Michael
[…] Cupec transferred to Appellant were not the actual 401[(k)] funds,
      let alone estate funds…. There is simply no argument whatsoever
      which would support proper [o]rphans’ [c]ourt jurisdiction over
      the transfer of private funds between two private individuals. That
      is clearly the providence of the [c]ivil [c]ourts in a contract or
      equitable action.

Id. at 13-14.

      Alternatively, in the event this Court deems the disputed funds to be the

proceeds from Decedent’s 401(k) account, Appellant argues that said funds

are clearly exempted from the estate by section 6108 of the PEF Code, which

provides:

      The designation of beneficiaries of life insurance, annuity or
      endowment contracts, or of any agreement entered into by an
      insurance company in connection therewith, supplemental thereto
      or in settlement thereof, and the designation of beneficiaries
      payable upon or after the death of a participant under any
      pension, bonus, profit-sharing, retirement annuity, or other
      employee-benefit plan, shall not be considered testamentary and
      shall not be subject to any law governing the transfer of property
      by will.

Appellant’s Brief at 14 (quoting 20 Pa.C.S. § 6108(a) (emphasis added)). She

interprets section 6108 to mean that “all such funds … pass to the designated

beneficiary outside of probate, and said funds are not testamentary, i.e.[,]