Estate of Richard L. Michael
[…] pursuant to a retirement plan or life insurance policy and
      distributing them through an estate as estate assets. Thus,
      [Appellant’s] reliance upon [section] 6108 to divest the orphans’
      court of jurisdiction is misplaced, as its mandates do not extend
      past the distribution of plan and insurance proceeds to the named
      beneficiaries therein, and do not affect the ultimate disposition of
      said proceeds as determined by subsequent legal proceedings.

Id. at 4-5 (unnecessary capitalization and internal citation omitted).

      Next, Appellant points to section 6111.2 of the PEF Code, which

provides, in relevant part:

      [I]f an individual … designates the individual’s spouse as
      beneficiary of the individual’s life insurance policy, annuity
      contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual
      arrangement providing for payments to the spouse; and … at the
      time of the individual’s death is divorced from the spouse … [a]ny
      designation … in favor of the individual’s spouse or former spouse
      that was revocable by the individual at the individual’s death shall
      become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if
      the spouse or former spouse had predeceased the individual….
      Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension
      or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be liable for
      making payments to a spouse or former spouse which would have
      been proper in the absence of this section…. Any spouse or former
      spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone
      prejudiced by the payment.

20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2.       Based on the foregoing, Appellant asserts that “the

chain of liability for the wrongful transfer of [proceeds from a decedent’s

retirement fund or life insurance policy] in the context of an ex-spouse