03/15/2022
[…] Agreement is in John Jr.’s best interest because it settles all issues, claims, objections, and
contests regarding Father’s estate, the district court case, and the Sixth Circuit appeal. They
also contend that the Agreement reduces the uncertainty and eliminates the risk that the
federal appeal would not be decided in John Jr.’s favor.
In a conservatorship proceeding, the court has the authority to take all actions
reasonably necessary to promote the ward’s best interests. In re Conservatorship of Groves,
109 S.W.3d 317, 329 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003). Specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated §
34-1-121, which details the court’s authority in conservatorship proceedings, provides as
follows:
(b) In any action, claim, or suit in which a minor or person with
a disability is a party or in any case of personal injury to a
minor or person with a disability caused by the alleged
wrongful act of another, the court in which the action, claim,
or suit is pending, or the court supervising the fiduciary
relationship if a fiduciary has been appointed, has the power to
approve and confirm a compromise of the matters in
controversy on behalf of the minor or person with a disability.
If the court deems the compromise to be in the best interest
of the minor or person with a disability, any order or decree
approving and confirming the compromise shall be binding
on the minor or person with a disability.
(Emphasis added).
Notably, the legislature “has not outlined specific factors for the trial court to
consider in making its best interest analysis,” but this court has explained that in
conservatorship cases, the determination of the ward’s best interest must turn on “the