Matter of Rajea T. (Niasia J.) |
[…] While there are cases characterizing similar motions as seeking a form of intervention (see Maxim, Inc. v Feifer, 145 AD3d 516, 516-517 [1st Dept 2016]; Mancheski v Gabelli Group Capital Partners, 39 AD3d 499, 499-501 [2d Dept 2007]; see generally 200 Siegel's Practice Review, Media's Right to Intervene at 4 [Aug. 2008]), we conclude that appellant's motion is better understood as a permissible application for release of the transcript pursuant to Family Court Act § 166. That statute provides that although "[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection[,] . . . the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records" (id.; see also 22 NYCRR 205.5). Here, appellant was excluded from the underlying hearing on the disqualification motion and, as a remedy, sought access to the transcript of that hearing.