Matter of Rajea T. (Niasia J.) |
[…] Following the court's improper exclusion of appellant from the courtroom during the attorney disqualification hearing, appellant sought the transcript of that hearing, and we conclude for the reasons that follow that the court further erred in failing to afford appellant that remedy (see generally Matter of Herald Co. v Weisenberg, 59 NY2d 378, 384 [1983]).
Contrary to the court's determination, the release of the transcript is consistent with Family Court Act § 166 and 22 NYCRR 205.5. To reiterate, the statute provides in relevant part that although "[t]he records of any proceeding in the family court shall not be open to indiscriminate public inspection[,] . . . the court in its discretion in any case may permit the inspection of any papers or records" (Family Ct Act § 166).