In re Marriage of Watanabe
[…] Baker v. Baker, 80 Wn.2d 736, 745, 498 P.2d 315 (1972); In re Witte’s Estate, 21 Wn.2d 112, 150 P.2d 595 (1944). Once separate property is established, a presumption arises that such property remains separate property absent direct and positive evidence of intent to convert to community property. Guye v. Guye, 63 Wash. 340, 115 P. 731 (1911). In Washington, all property acquired during marriage is 8 No. 100045-6 presumptively community property. Dean v. Lehman, 143 Wn.2d 12, 19, 18 P.3d 523 (2001); RCW 26.16.030. However, property acquired during marriage by inheritance is considered separate property. RCW 26.16.010; see also RCW 26.16.030 (“Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 . . . is community property.”). In this case, neither party disputes the fact that the Arlington property was inherited and was separate property at the time Pedersen received it.