State v. Ancira
[…] However, New Mexico law requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of actual knowledge that permission to enter the land had been denied. {19} Our New Mexico Supreme Court’s decision in State v. Suazo, 2017-NMSC- 011, 390 P.3d 674, guides our analysis here. In Suazo, the state tendered a modified jury instruction for second-degree murder, which “inserted ‘knew or should have known’ in place of the word ‘knew,’ but was otherwise consistent with the model 1 See cross-references in annotations to UJI 14-1402 referring to Section 30- 14-1(A) and (B). 9 instruction.” Id. ¶ 14. The statute at issue in Suazo, NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(B) (1994), read: “Unless he is acting upon sufficient provocation . . . a person who kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in the second degree if . . . he [or she] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death.” Suazo, 2017-NMSC-011, ¶ 16 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Court determined that the plain language of Section 30-2-1(B) requires that the defendant “possess knowledge of the probable consequences of his or her acts.”