People of Michigan v. Jehnel Jean Pore
[…] See People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 452; 812 NW2d 37 (2011). We “draw all reasonable inferences and credibility choices in support of the jury verdict,” People v Oros, 502 Mich 229, 239; 917 NW2d 559 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted), and defer to the fact-finder’s role in deciding the weight and credibility to give to a witness’s testimony, see People v Mehall, 454 Mich 1, 6; 557 NW2d 110 (1997). The jury convicted defendant of violating MCL 333.7403(2)(b)(i), which states in relevant part: (1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article. (2) A person who violates this section as to: * * * (b) Either of the following: (i) A substance described in section [MCL 333.7212(1)(h) or MCL 333.7214(c)(ii)] is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both. MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) prohibits the possession of any substances that contain any quantity of methamphetamine. To obtain a conviction in the present case, the prosecution had to prove that: (1) defendant possessed methamphetamine, and (2) she knew that she possessed methamphetamine.