Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] [3] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it
is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether
the issue is raised by the parties. 6
[4] The SID seeks interlocutory appellate review of an order
denying a motion for summary judgment. The general rule is
that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appeal-
able order. 7 But in 2019, in response to our opinion in E.D. v.
Bellevue Pub. Sch. Dist., 8 the Legislature carved out a limited
exception to this general rule and amended § 25-1902 to cre-
ate a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal. 9
Under § 25-1902(1)(d), a final order now includes “[a]n order
denying a motion for summary judgment when such motion is
based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity
of a government official.”
We have issued three opinions relying on § 25-1902(1)(d)
as the basis for our appellate jurisdiction: Great Northern Ins.
Co. v. Transit Auth. of Omaha (Great Northern II ), 10 Mercer v.
North Central Serv., 11 and Great Northern Ins. Co. v. Transit