RENDERED: MARCH 18, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] UCCJEA, defines “child custody proceedings” to include a proceeding seeking an
order of protection:
(4) “Child custody proceeding” means a proceeding in
which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with
respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a
proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of
parental rights, and protection from domestic violence,
in which the issue may appear. The term does not
include a proceeding involving juvenile delinquency,
contractual emancipation, or enforcement under Article
3[.]
(Emphasis added.) Like our sister states, we view the criteria set out in KRS
403.800 to 403.880 for making initial custody decisions as presupposing a child
which has been born. For example, KRS 403.822(1)(a) references the “home state
of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” Logic dictates
-23-
that an unborn child acquires a home state at the time of his or her birth.
Furthermore, the factors to be considered in selecting a temporary custodian
presuppose a child that has been born: “[s]ubstantial evidence is available in this