in the Matter of the Marriage of Ephraim Karsagi and Alyssa Lyn Karsagi and in the Interest of E.B.K. and A.Y.K., Children
[…] 2004, no pet.) (“[S]ubsection (c)(1)(A) mandates that the court may not contravene a jury

verdict concerning the appointment of a sole managing conservator. Simply stated, the

court may not enter a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.”); see also In re L.S., No. 04-

20-00383-CV, 2021 WL 6127924, at *7 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Dec. 29, 2021, no pet.)

(mem. op.).

      In argument before this Court, Alyssa contended that the Texas Family Code gives

the trial court the ultimate authority to determine conservatorship. See TEX. FAM. CODE

ANN. § 153.005(a)(1) (“In a suit . . . the court . . . may appoint a sole managing

conservator or may appoint joint managing conservators[.]”). However, we aim to

construe statutes in harmony with one another. See State v. Newton, 179 S.W.3d 104,

109 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, no pet.); Duarte v. Disanti, 292 S.W.3d 733, 735

(Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). Thus, we construe Texas Family Code § 153.005(a)