Ramiro Villarreal v. Rodney Myers D/B/A I-69 Towing and Harold Waite, Individually and D/B/A La Feria Wrecker Service
[…] Corpus Christi Little Misses Kickball Ass’n, 526 S.W.2d 766, 769 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1975, no writ) (“The record in this case does not justify our acceptance of plaintiff’s statements in his brief ‘as to facts’ as being correct.”). 3 Neither the motion for continuance nor attached affidavit explicitly stated that counsel’s conflicting setting was for a criminal matter; Villarreal’s counsel did not provide the case style for the conflicting setting in his motion for continuance as he did in his motion for new trial. See generally TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 23.101 (establishing preferential priority in trial courts for criminal actions); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 32A.01 (“Insofar as is practicable, the trial of a criminal action shall be given preference over trials of civil cases.”). 4 II. MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE By his first issue, Villarreal asserts the trial court abused its discretion in failing to grant his third motion for continuance.