United States Court of Appeals
[…] human labor through intimidation, violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 1589(a) (prohibiting “provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or
services of a person” by force or threat). Rodriguez, 502 F.
Supp. 3d at 210. Second, PAHO benefitted financially from
human trafficking, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1589(b) (prohibiting
“knowingly benefit[ting], financially or by receiving anything
of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in
the providing or obtaining of labor or services by” force or
threat). Rodriguez, 502 F. Supp. 3d at 210. Third, PAHO
“trafficked” Cuban physicians, violating 18 U.S.C. § 1590
(prohibiting “transport[ing] . . . any person for labor or services
in violation of this chapter”). Rodriguez, 502 F. Supp. 3d at
210.
The district court upheld PAHO’s IOIA immunity as to the
first and third TVPA claims as well as the RICO claim, id. at
211–23, and held those claims in abeyance while it determined
whether to allow jurisdictional discovery, id. at 236–37.