United States Court of Appeals
[…] if they did not comply with the restrictions and work under the
conditions PAHO instituted and enforced, they would suffer
serious harm or physical restraint.” App. 123. By its alleged
conduct, the complaint continues, PAHO violated the
Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), 18 U.S.C.
§ 1589(a) (prohibiting “provid[ing] or obtain[ing] the labor or
services of a person” by force or threat). The complaint also
alleges that “PAHO . . . knowingly participated in the
recruitment, harboring, and transportation of, and provided and
obtained Plaintiffs’ labor and services,” in violation of § 1590
(prohibiting “transport[ing] . . . any person for labor or services
in violation of this chapter”). App. 124.
Alternatively, the complaint alleges that PAHO acted as a
financial intermediary between Brazil and Cuba, to wit:
“PAHO . . . entered into a bilateral agreement with the Cuban
government to guarantee it would transfer resources from third