Moke Realty Corp. v. Whitestone Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] Indeed, had the bank properly entered a deficiency judgment, it would likely have been entitled to the insurance proceeds up to the amount of the *398deficiency. But, fatally, it failed to move to enter a deficiency judgment following the foreclosure sale. A creditor must move to enter a deficiency judgment within 90 days of the delivery of the deed. That time has long since passed.

Section 1371 also provides that if no motion for a deficiency judgment is made, "the proceeds of the sale regardless of amount shall be deemed to be in full satisfaction of the mortgage debt and no right to recover any deficiency in any action or proceeding shall exist.” (See, Bedcro Realty Corp. v Title Guar. and Trust Co., 290 NY 520.) Satisfaction of the debt, as established by this statute, extinguishes Whitestone’s claim to these insurance proceeds.