Filed 3/29/22 Wang v. Lone Oak Fund CA2/4
[…] but rather elucidate them, providing an explanation why the
transactions were unauthorized, and how they could have
occurred without appellants’ knowledge. We discern no
inconsistency.
Lone Oak additionally argues that even if appellants
were permitted to allege the 2016 POA was forged, under
Probate Code section 4303, Lone Oak cannot be found liable
19
for relying on it. Such an argument is inappropriate at this
stage, because it relies on facts that are neither in any
iteration of the complaint, nor judicially noticeable.
Probate Code section 4303 provides that a third party
may rely on a Power of Attorney without liability under
three conditions: “(1) The power of attorney is presented to
the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the
power of attorney. [¶] (2) The power of attorney appears on
its face to be valid. [¶ and] (3) The power of attorney includes
a notary public’s certificate of acknowledgment or is signed
by two witnesses.” (Prob. Code, § 4303, subd. (a).) Here,
nothing in either the pleadings or the judicially noticed
documents demonstrated that the 2016 POA was presented
to Lone Oak by the person named therein (defendant Wong).
Lone Oak contends we can deduce this requirement was met