Gage Steven Shellady v. Evangelene Glover
[…] After the child’s birth, the father continued working long hours at the restaurant and the mother stayed home with the child, providing financial contributions from a trust fund of which she was the beneficiary. While the parties continued to reside together with the child, they fought frequently. On several 1 See Iowa Code § 598.1(7) (2018) (defining “physical care” as “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child”). 2 Iowa R. App. P. 6.907 (providing for de novo review in equity cases); Thorpe v. Hostetler, 949 N.W.2d 1, 4–5 (Iowa Ct. App. 2020). 3 occasions, the father punched holes in the walls and doors of their apartment and destroyed their own property as well.