Thornley v. Board of Trustees of the River Forest Police Pension Fund
[…] by DOI. Roselle, 232 Ill. 2d at 559. The court stated that, when the legislature delegates the

          authority to define a statutory provision to an administrative body, “administrative

          interpretations of such statutory provisions should be given substantial weight, unless they are

          arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Roselle, 232 Ill. 2d at 559.

¶ 27                   In the case at bar, the AGC found:

                  “The only guidance fully applicable to this present case stems from Section 3-112(a)

                  which states, “[u]pon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under Section

                  3-111, the surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the police officer




       replied: “Why the board went to the DOI, perhaps the board thought it was ambiguous. But I don’t think
       it’s ambiguous.” Plaintiff’s counsel is the same counsel on appeal.
                                                         8
       No. 1-19-2064