Thornley v. Board of Trustees of the River Forest Police Pension Fund
[…] to which we apply de novo review. “Under a de novo standard of review, the reviewing court

          owes no deference” to “the judgment or reasoning” in the decision below. People v. Jackson,


                                                         4
       No. 1-19-2064


          2021 IL App (1st) 190263, ¶ 38. “In addition, a reviewing panel, such as ourselves, may affirm

          on any basis found in the record.” Jackson, 2021 IL App (1st) 190263, ¶ 38.

¶ 16              The Board has the statutory authority to calculate and award pensions to retirees. 40

          ILCS 5/3-131 (West 2020) (the board’s “powers and duties [are] stated in Sections 3-132

          through 3-140.1”), 3-133 (its authority includes the power and duty “[t]o order the payment of

          pensions *** and to issue certificates *** to the beneficiaries stating the amount and purpose

          of the payment”).

¶ 17              Section 3-112 of the Illinois Pension Code provides pension benefits to survivors of

          police officers who served in municipalities of 500,000 people or less, such as the municipality

          at issue here. 40 ILCS 5/3-112 (West 2018) (“Pension to survivors”).