Thornley v. Board of Trustees of the River Forest Police Pension Fund
[…] ILCS 5/3-131 (West 2020) (the board’s “powers and duties [are] stated in Sections 3-132

          through 3-140.1”), 3-133 (its authority includes the power and duty “[t]o order the payment of

          pensions *** and to issue certificates *** to the beneficiaries stating the amount and purpose

          of the payment”).

¶ 17              Section 3-112 of the Illinois Pension Code provides pension benefits to survivors of

          police officers who served in municipalities of 500,000 people or less, such as the municipality

          at issue here. 40 ILCS 5/3-112 (West 2018) (“Pension to survivors”). The sentence under

          dispute in this appeal is:

                       “Upon the death of a police officer entitled to a pension under Section 3-111, the

                  surviving spouse shall be entitled to the pension to which the police officer was then

                  entitled.” 40 ILCS 5/3-112(a) (West 2018).

          Both sides agree that this sentence governs the outcome of their dispute, and both argue that

          they win under its “plain language.”

¶ 18              The rules of statutory interpretation are well established and undisputed here. With