UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] recertify its size status for task orders specifically set aside for small businesses under the same
MAC, unless the federal contracting officer requested recertification~. · 1• , 1• i .• • , • • • • , · • • ,
In 2020, the SBA amended these regulations. The new rules (the "2020 Regulations")
provide that for MACs that are open to businesses of an· sizes (''unrestricted MA.Cs'·') and that · · ·
require price at the time of the initial offer, business size is -determined· at the. time the business ,·· ,.
submits its proposal for each task order. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.404(a)(l)(i)(A), (a)(l)(ii)(A)
(effective Nov. 16, 2020). Now, even if a business certified itself as 'small when it submitted a bid ·
for the MAC, it must "recertify its size status and qualify as a small business-at the time it submits.
its initial offer, which includes price, for the particular order." · Id. § 12 l.404(a)(l )(i)(A),
(a)( 1)(ii)(A).
B. Factual And Procedural Background
Plaintiff is the holder of a MAC known as Seaport-NxG, which was awarded on an
unrestricted basis in January 2019. Kevin Cooley Deel. ("Cooley Deel.") ,r,r. 2, 6. Seaport NxG is
3