City of Emporia v. Guyer
[…] are not sufficient basis for reversal on appeal when "substantial justice has been done by
the judgment or order of the trial court."


       But there are some problems with Guyer's argument. To begin with, Guyer has not
established that her municipal court case violated K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104. Statutory
interpretation is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State
v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).


                                              7
       K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104(a)(2) states:


                "(a) The municipal court of each city shall have jurisdiction to hear and
       determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the city, including concurrent
       jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of an ordinance when the elements of such
       ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of one of the following
       state statutes and would constitute, and be punished as, a felony if charged in district
       court:
                ....
                (2) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5414, and amendments thereto, domestic battery."
       (Emphases added.)


       So, contrary to Guyer's argument, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104 does not bar the
municipal court from hearing any cases involving violations of state crimes. Instead, the
plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104 establishes that the municipal court has