IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF OHIO
[…] In
re Adoption of A.N., 3d Dist. Union No. 14-12-27, 2013-Ohio-3871, ¶ 20, quoting
In re Adoption of R.M.P., 11th Dist. Trumbull Nos. 2011-T-0041 and 2011-T-0042,
2011-Ohio-6841, ¶ 10, (citation omitted), and citing In re Adoption of O.N.C., 3d
Dist. Crawford No. 3-10-10, 2010-Ohio-5187, ¶ 11.
Analysis
{¶10} The sole issue before this court is whether or not the filing of
Samantha’s financial disclosure form in the trial court (necessary for the
appointment of court-appointed counsel) on May 17, 2021 constituted an objection
to Evelyn’s petition to adopt B.M.S. under R.C. 3107.11.
{¶11} R.C. 3107.07(K) provides that a consent to adoption is not required by
“a juvenile court, agency, or person given notice of the petition pursuant to division
(A)(1) of section 3107.11 of the Revised Code that fails to file an objection to the
petition within fourteen days after proof is filed pursuant to division (B) of that
section that the notice was given”.
{¶12} Here, the record supports that Samantha was served with notice of the
adoption hearing by the trial court sometime after May 10, 2021 and prior to May
15, 2021. That notice included the following warning pursuant to R.C. 3107.11(B):