State ex rel. E.M. v. Jones
[…] The complaint alleges that on March 29, 2022, a judgment entry was issued denying E.M.’s motion for a continuance that was signed by both the magistrate before whom the April 1, 2022 proceedings are to take place and respondent. E.M. then filed the instant complaint on March 31, 2022. II. Law and Analysis A. Standards Applicable to this Action E.M. seeks a peremptory writ. Pursuant to R.C. 2731.06, a peremptory writ may be granted when “the right to require the performance of an act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it * * *.” E.M. seeks a peremptory writ given the immediate nature of his request for relief.