[Cite as State ex rel. E.M. v. Jones, 2022-Ohio-1178.]
[…] on the Ohio Rules of Superintendence, specifically Sup.R. 41. E.M. made other
arguments that are not germane to the instant action. The complaint alleges that on
March 29, 2022, a judgment entry was issued denying E.M.’s motion for a
continuance that was signed by both the magistrate before whom the April 1, 2022
proceedings are to take place and respondent. E.M. then filed the instant complaint
on March 31, 2022.
II. Law and Analysis
A. Standards Applicable to this Action
E.M. seeks a peremptory writ. Pursuant to R.C. 2731.06, a
peremptory writ may be granted when “the right to require the performance of an
act is clear and it is apparent that no valid excuse can be given for not doing it * * *.”
E.M. seeks a peremptory writ given the immediate nature of his request for relief.
A relator seeking a writ of mandamus must establish (1) a clear legal
right to the requested relief, (2) a clear legal duty on the part of the