Thompson Hancock Witte & Associates, Inc. v. Stanley Spurling & Hamilton, Inc.
[…] Stewart & Stevenson Tech. Servs., Inc., 73 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, orig. proceeding) (holding that mentioning of “General Terms and Conditions of Sale” in table of contents and a heading was not sufficient reference to incorporate). We conclude that Thompson Hancock did not comply with the statutory requirement to file a certificate of merit contemporaneously with its refiled third-party petition. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it granted Stanley Spurling’s motion to dismiss based on section 150.002(e). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(e) (“A claimant’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. The dismissal may be with prejudice.”); Miramar Petroleum, Inc., 484 S.W.3d at 217 (stating that trial courts must dismiss the complaint if it is not filed with a certificate of merit). We overrule Thompson Hancock’s second issue on appeal.