Thompson Hancock Witte & Associates, Inc. v. Stanley Spurling & Hamilton, Inc.
[…] Act of May 29, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 789, § 2, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991, 1992 (amended 2019) (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a)) (emphasis added) (“2009 statute”). The current version of the statute provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed professional, a claimant shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a third-party . . . licensed professional engineer . . . .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 150.002(a) (emphasis added) (“2019 statute”).