People v. Darling CA3
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a 2 Because the trial court did not err, defendant’s due process argument—premised upon ostensible trial court error vis-à-vis the provision of CALCRIM No. 372—lacks merit. 11 victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), italics added.) Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides: “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” As defendant was born in July 1995, he was under 26 years old in April 2020, and therefore he was a “youth” for purposes of section 11170, subdivision (b)(6).