DENIED and Opinion Filed April 8, 2022
[…] Relator has filed several documents as exhibits to his petition. Although two
of relator’s documents are file stamped by the district clerk, none of his documents
are certified copies as required by rule 52.
In an apparent effort to authenticate the documents as sworn copies, relator
has submitted a statement he styles as an affidavit. Relator’s statement, however, is
not sworn to before a notary and does not bear a notary’s seal of office; thus the
statement does not constitute an affidavit under Texas law. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 312.011(1) (affidavit is “a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by
the party making it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and
officially certified to by the officer under his seal of office.”).
In lieu of an affidavit, an inmate may also authenticate documents with an
unsworn declaration that meets the criteria set out in the civil practice and remedies
code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(c), (e) (describing
requirements for unsworn declaration by inmate).