Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] defense of misidentification. This testimony provides evidence
of identity and planning, thereby rendering it relevant to this
specific charge. Nor do we find that this relevant evidence
was unfairly prejudicial to Prior. The district court did not
abuse its discretion in admitting testimony from both Jacquilyn
and Angelique.
5. Denial of Request to Secure
Out-of-State Witnesses
In his next assignment of error, Prior contends that the
district court erred in overruling his motion to secure three
out-of-state witnesses for his defense.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1908 (Reissue 2016), which governs
the court’s ability to secure out-of-state witnesses, provides
in part:
If a person in any state, which by its laws has made
provision for commanding persons within its borders to
attend and testify in criminal prosecutions, or grand jury
investigations commenced or about to commence, in this
state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a
court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investiga-
tion which has commenced or is about to commence, a
judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal
of the court stating these facts and specifying the number
of days the witness will be required.
[24,25] Process to secure attendance of witnesses from
another state may not be issued unless the testimony proposed
to be elicited from such witnesses is relevant to the issues to be
tried. State v. Casados, 201 Neb. 726, 271 N.W.2d 849 (1978).