Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3302 (Reissue 2016) provides:
Judges and magistrates may issue orders authorizing
identification procedures for the purpose of obtaining
identifying physical characteristics in accordance with
the procedures specified in sections 29-3301 to 29-3307.
An order may be issued by any judge of the district
court, Court of Appeals, or Supreme Court for service
and execution anywhere within the State of Nebraska.
An order may also be issued by any judge of the county
court or other magistrate for service within the county
of issuance.
However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3304 (Reissue 2016) provides:
No order shall be required or necessary where the
individual has been lawfully arrested, nor under any
circumstances where peace officers may otherwise law-
fully require or request the individual to provide evi-
dence of identifying physical characteristics, and no order
shall be required in the course of trials or other judi-
cial proceedings.
Prior argues that in procuring the order under § 29-3302,
the State failed to show that Prior would have failed to provide
the desired evidence and that there was no evidence indicat-
ing a copy of the order was given to him at the time it was
executed. But Prior’s argument fails for two reasons. First,
the physical evidence was lawfully obtained from the strip
search associated with Prior’s booking, making it unnecessary
to further obtain this authority under § 29-3302. That concept
is captured by § 29-3304, which explicitly provides that no
order is required or necessary where the individual has been
lawfully arrested or under circumstances where peace officers
otherwise lawfully require or request the individual to provide
evidence of such characteristics. Because Prior was arrested
and the SOP lawfully allowed the strip search in which Prior’s
physical characteristics could be, and were, identified, the
- 851 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. PRIOR
Cite as 30 Neb. App. 821