COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] unreasonable the hypotheses of innocence advanced by a defendant.” Id. “Whether an alternate
hypothesis of innocence is reasonable is a question of fact and, therefore, is binding on appeal
unless plainly wrong.” Holloway v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 658, 665 (2011) (en banc)
(quoting Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 12-13 (1997)).
III. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE FOR POSSESSION
The Code of Virginia mandates that knowing possession of child pornography is a Class 6
felony offense and any second or subsequent offense is a Class 5 felony. See Code
§ 18.2-374.1:1(A) and (B). “‘[C]hild pornography’ means sexually explicit visual material which
- 11 -
utilizes or has as a subject an identifiable minor.” Code § 18.2-374.1(A). “[T]he term ‘sexually
explicit visual material’ means a picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film,
digital image, including such material stored in a computer’s temporary Internet cache when
three or more images or streaming videos are present . . . .” Id. Code § 18.2-374.1(A) thus
explicitly criminalizes storing pornographic images in one’s computer’s temporary Internet file
cache. 7
The Commonwealth was required to prove that Edmonds knowingly possessed the child