Appeal of Tradz, LLC
[…] See id. We first look to the language of the statute itself and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We interpret statutes as written, and we will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. III. Analysis The petitioner argues that the bureau erred by concluding that the abandoned vehicle statute did not provide a basis for the petitioner to obtain title to the vehicles. RSA 262:40-a, I, provides, in relevant part: I. The owner or person in lawful possession of any private property . . . on which a vehicle is parked without permission or is apparently abandoned may: (a) Cause the removal of the vehicle in a reasonable manner provided he or she gives notice of such removal to a peace officer as soon as reasonably possible; or (b) Notify a peace officer that he or she wishes to have such a vehicle removed from the property, whereupon the peace officer or another authorized official shall cause the removal of such vehicle pursuant to the removal, impoundment, and notice procedures required by this subdivision. RSA 262:40-a, I. When a vehicle is removed from private property pursuant to RSA 262:40-a, I, the vehicle’s registered owner is entitled to notice of the removal.